Draft record. We're still checking this one against its sources, so it may be incomplete. What's missing is listed at the bottom.

Other chronographs · Chronograph

"Garnix" chronograph

A 36 mm chronograph from the mid-1960s with no model name on the dial, in a plain water-resistant case rather than a compressor case. Collectors call it "Garnix", German slang for nothing, after the empty dial.

Draft
Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, "Garnix"
Very good to mint
€3,000 to 5,000
Average to good
€2,000 to 3,000
Poor to fair
€1,500 to 2,000
Published together with the Ocean Pearl Interlagos.
Barometer over time: Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, "Garnix"
€0€1k€2k€3k€4k€5k#12018Valjoux 72 chronograph (for instance Ocean Pearl Interlagos), Barometer #1 (2018). Poor to fair: €1,000 to €2,000Valjoux 72 chronograph (for instance Ocean Pearl Interlagos), Barometer #1 (2018). Average to good: €2,000 to €2,500Valjoux 72 chronograph (for instance Ocean Pearl Interlagos), Barometer #1 (2018). Very good to mint: €2,500 to €3,500#22018Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #2 (2018). Poor to fair: €1,000 to €1,800Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #2 (2018). Average to good: €1,800 to €2,500Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #2 (2018). Very good to mint: €2,500 to €3,750#32018Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #3 (2018). Poor to fair: €1,000 to €1,800Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #3 (2018). Average to good: €1,800 to €2,500Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #3 (2018). Very good to mint: €2,500 to €4,000#42019Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos: no changes, Barometer #4 (2019). Poor to fair: €1,000 to €1,800Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos: no changes, Barometer #4 (2019). Average to good: €1,800 to €2,500Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos: no changes, Barometer #4 (2019). Very good to mint: €2,500 to €4,000#52020Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #5 (2020). Poor to fair: €1,000 to €1,750Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #5 (2020). Average to good: €1,750 to €2,500Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, Barometer #5 (2020). Very good to mint: €2,500 to €3,500#62021Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, “Garnix”, Barometer #6 (2021). Poor to fair: €1,000 to €1,750Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, “Garnix”, Barometer #6 (2021). Average to good: €1,750 to €2,500Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, “Garnix”, Barometer #6 (2021). Very good to mint: €2,500 to €4,000#72025Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, "Garnix", Barometer #7 (2025). Poor to fair: €1,500 to €2,000Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, "Garnix", Barometer #7 (2025). Average to good: €2,000 to €3,000Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, "Garnix", Barometer #7 (2025). Very good to mint: €3,000 to €5,000
Show the figures
EditionVery good to mintAverage to goodPoor to fair
#7, 2025€3,000 to 5,000€2,000 to 3,000€1,500 to 2,000
#6, 2021as “Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos, “Garnix””€2,500 to 4,000€1,750 to 2,500€1,000 to 1,750
#5, 2020as “Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos”€2,500 to 3,500€1,750 to 2,500€1,000 to 1,750
#4, 2019as “Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos: no changes”€2,500 to 4,000€1,800 to 2,500€1,000 to 1,800
#3, 2018as “Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos”€2,500 to 4,000€1,800 to 2,500€1,000 to 1,800
#2, 2018as “Valjoux 72 chronograph, Ocean Pearl Interlagos”€2,500 to 3,750€1,800 to 2,500€1,000 to 1,800
#1, 2018as “Valjoux 72 chronograph (for instance Ocean Pearl Interlagos)”€2,500 to 3,500€2,000 to 2,500€1,000 to 2,000
Figures as published, never re-priced by us.
Produced
Unknown
Type
Chronograph
Movement
Unknown
Case
Water-resistant case, not a compressor case
Diameter
36 mm
Dial
No model name; tritium lume and paddle hands.
Nicknames
Garnix, Pre-Sherpa (a dealer misnomer)
References
2303, 072/003

Read the full story

Sources

  1. The "Pre-Sherpa" mysteryEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-27
  2. Watch Value Barometer #7, December 2025enicar.org · read 2026-10-27

Still missing

  • Calibre: the Barometer groups it with the Valjoux 72 chronographs; not confirmed for this reference
  • Production years
  • Case material
Know any of these? Send a correction

More in the Other chronographs family

Credits for this pageResearch: Enicar 101, enicar.org (Martijn van der Ven). Photographs credited per image. Last reviewed 2026-10-27.
Request a correction
Click the photo to zoom in