Draft record. We're still checking this one against its sources, so it may be incomplete. What's missing is listed at the bottom.

Sherpa · Chronograph

Sherpa Graph MkIIb

How to tell: Thin register hands with no arrow tips; on later watches a lollipop chronograph hand, on others the straight red one of the MkIIa. On the all-black dial, T Swiss Made is printed at the bottom.

Draft
Sherpa Graph Mk II
Very good to mint
€6,000 to 10,000
Average to good
€4,000 to 6,000
Poor to fair
€3,000 to 4,000
Barometer over time: Sherpa Graph Mk II
€0€2.5k€5k€7.5k€10k€12.5k#12018Sherpa Graph Mk II, III and IV, Barometer #1 (2018). Poor to fair: €3,000 to €5,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, III and IV, Barometer #1 (2018). Average to good: €5,500 to €6,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, III and IV, Barometer #1 (2018). Very good to mint: €6,500 to €9,000#22018Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #2 (2018). Poor to fair: €3,000 to €5,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #2 (2018). Average to good: €5,500 to €7,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #2 (2018). Very good to mint: €7,500 to €12,000#32018Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #3 (2018). Poor to fair: €3,000 to €4,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #3 (2018). Average to good: €4,500 to €6,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #3 (2018). Very good to mint: €6,500 to €10,000#42019Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #4 (2019). Poor to fair: €3,000 to €5,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #4 (2019). Average to good: €5,000 to €8,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #4 (2019). Very good to mint: €8,000 to €10,000#52020Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #5 (2020). Poor to fair: €4,000 to €6,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #5 (2020). Average to good: €6,000 to €8,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #5 (2020). Very good to mint: €8,000 to €11,000#62021Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #6 (2021). Poor to fair: €3,500 to €5,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #6 (2021). Average to good: €5,000 to €6,500Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #6 (2021). Very good to mint: €6,500 to €9,000#72025Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #7 (2025). Poor to fair: €3,000 to €4,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #7 (2025). Average to good: €4,000 to €6,000Sherpa Graph Mk II, Barometer #7 (2025). Very good to mint: €6,000 to €10,000
Show the figures
EditionVery good to mintAverage to goodPoor to fair
#7, 2025€6,000 to 10,000€4,000 to 6,000€3,000 to 4,000
#6, 2021€6,500 to 9,000€5,000 to 6,500€3,500 to 5,000
#5, 2020€8,000 to 11,000€6,000 to 8,000€4,000 to 6,000
#4, 2019€8,000 to 10,000€5,000 to 8,000€3,000 to 5,000
#3, 2018€6,500 to 10,000€4,500 to 6,500€3,000 to 4,500
#2, 2018€7,500 to 12,000€5,500 to 7,500€3,000 to 5,500
#1, 2018as “Sherpa Graph Mk II, III and IV”€6,500 to 9,000€5,500 to 6,500€3,000 to 5,500
Figures as published, never re-priced by us.3 Sherpa Graph sales, generation not stated
Produced
c. 1964 onward
Type
Chronograph
Movement
Valjoux 72
Case
Unknown
Diameter
40 mm
Dial
Black with silver registers, All black
Hands
Unpainted paddle with long or short tips; straight red or lollipop chronograph hand; thin register hands
Bezel
White or grey inner tachymetre ring from 300, always with the word Tachymetre
Crowns
Thin compressor crown with Saturn
Features
Tachymeter ring
Factory refs
072/001
Serials seen
246.1xx – 246.6xx
Made (estimate)
about 600 watches, estimated from serial ranges
Nicknames
Jim Clark
References
1308 BaNCH, 072/001, 072-02-01

Specs from enicar.orgEnicar 101@two_crowned_prints (James)

Sales and listings

Sherpa Graph sales, generation not stated

DatePriceWhereWatch
2025-11-08CHF 4,250AntiquorumSherpa Graph, ref. 072-02-01, c. 1967, with box
2024-11-10CHF 6,250AntiquorumSherpa Graph, ref. 2342 / 072-02-01, 1968, with box
2023-11-04CHF 3,750AntiquorumSherpa Graph, ref. 2342, c. 1968

Prices in the currency of the sale. Auction prices are as the house publishes them, which may include its buyer's premium. Asking prices are what a seller wants, not what a watch sells for; each listing was open on the date checked.

Read the full story

Which Sherpa Graph is it?

One photo of each generation, with what sets it apart.
  • Sherpa Graph MkI with a black dial, cream registers and Tachymetre Base 1000 ring, on a brown strap
    MkIc. 1960

    White inner tachymetre ring marked Base 1000, large early logo, sword-shaped or paddle hands and a plain unpainted chronograph hand.

  • Sherpa Graph with a silver dial and cream subdials on a white strap, in front of a red-lined Enicar display box
    MkIbc. 1961

    Silver tachymetre ring without the word Tachymetre, large early logo, long-tipped paddle hands and a straight red chronograph hand.

  • Sherpa Graph with a white dial, white registers and Tachymetre ring on a white strap, on the wrist
    MkIcc. 1962

    Silver-white tachymetre ring marked Tachymetre from 300, large early logo, long-tipped paddle hands and a straight red chronograph hand.

  • Sherpa Graph with a white dial, silver subdials and outer tachymeter scale on a white strap, on the wrist
    MkIdc. 1962

    Serial range 561.7xx – 562.1xx.

  • Sherpa Graph with a black dial, silver registers and white Tachymetre ring on a red strap, on the wrist
    MkIIac. 1963 onward

    Arrow-shaped register hands and a straight red chronograph hand; small logo above the word Enicar (early 601.xxx watches keep the large logo). On the all-black dial, T Swiss Made is printed at the bottom.

  • Sherpa Graph with a black dial and black subdials on a white strap, on the wrist
    MkIIb This pagec. 1964 onward

    Thin register hands with no arrow tips; on later watches a lollipop chronograph hand, on others the straight red one of the MkIIa. On the all-black dial, T Swiss Made is printed at the bottom.

  • Sherpa Graph with a black dial, grey registers, orange-tipped paddle hands and a red-dot chronograph hand, without strap
    MkIIIc. 1963 to 1966

    Black or grey tachymetre ring, paddle hands with short orange tips and a chronograph hand with a red dot near the tip; on the black dial, a T sits above the 12 on the hour register.

  • Sherpa Graph with a white dial, grey subdials and an orange chronograph hand on a white strap
    MkIVc. 1967 to 1968

    Baton hands outlined in white (black on white dials), an orange or red triangle chronograph hand and thick black register hands.

Sherpa Graph generations compared

SpecMkIMkIbMkIcMkIdMkIIaMkIIbMkIIIMkIV
Years19601961196219621963 onward1964 onward1963 to 19661967 to 1968
Factory refs1308 BaNCH1308 BaNCH1308 BaNCH1308 BaNCH072/001072/001072-02-01072-02-01
Dated5/196011/19614/19626/1962——1963 (est.) to 6/19669/1967 to 11/1968
Made (est.)500700600+500about 1,000about 6003,2002,400

Sources

  1. Sherpa tool watch matrix, 1958+ models (Enicar book p. 262)enicar.org · read 2026-10-25
  2. Sherpa chronograph classification and numbers (Enicar book p. 263, data from enicar101.com)enicar.org · read 2026-10-25
  3. Sherpa Graph MK IaEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  4. Sherpa Graph MK IbEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  5. Sherpa Graph MK IcEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  6. Sherpa Graph MK IIaEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  7. Sherpa Graph MK IIIEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  8. Sherpa Graph MK IVEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  9. Sherpa Graph MK IIbEnicar 101 · read 2026-10-25
  10. Message from James (@two_crowned_prints) to the owner on telling MkII and MkIII black dials apart@two_crowned_prints (James) · read 2026-10-25
  11. Watch Value Barometer #7, December 2025enicar.org · read 2026-10-25

Still missing

  • Visual tells for each generation
  • Case material and lug width
  • Price guide for the MkIc and MkId (not in Barometer
  • Citation for the Jim Clark nickname
Know any of these? Send a correction

More in the Sherpa family

Credits for this pageResearch: enicar.org (Martijn van der Ven), Enicar 101, @two_crowned_prints (James) (James). Photographs credited per image. Last reviewed 2026-10-25.
Request a correction
Click the photo to zoom in