Draft record. We're still checking this one against its sources, so it may be incomplete. What's missing is listed at the bottom.

Other chronographs · Chronograph

Mantagraph Coated case

How to tell: Case coated black, brown or grey, with silver or gold accents, ref. 219-02-01.

Draft
Mantagraph
Very good to mint
€1,500 to 2,000
Average to good
€900 to 1,500
Poor to fair
€600 to 900
Barometer over time: Mantagraph
€0€1k€2k#12018Mantagraph, Barometer #1 (2018). Poor to fair: €300 to €500Mantagraph, Barometer #1 (2018). Average to good: €500 to €1,000Mantagraph, Barometer #1 (2018). Very good to mint: €1,000 to €2,000#22018Mantagraph, Barometer #2 (2018). Poor to fair: €300 to €500Mantagraph, Barometer #2 (2018). Average to good: €500 to €1,200Mantagraph, Barometer #2 (2018). Very good to mint: €1,200 to €2,000#32018Mantagraph, Barometer #3 (2018). Poor to fair: €300 to €500Mantagraph, Barometer #3 (2018). Average to good: €500 to €1,000Mantagraph, Barometer #3 (2018). Very good to mint: €1,000 to €1,750#42019Mantagraph, Barometer #4 (2019). Average to good: €600 to €900Mantagraph, Barometer #4 (2019). Very good to mint: €900 to €1,750#52020Mantagraph, Barometer #5 (2020). Poor to fair: €750 to €1,000Mantagraph, Barometer #5 (2020). Average to good: €1,000 to €1,500Mantagraph, Barometer #5 (2020). Very good to mint: €1,500 to €2,000#62021Mantagraph, Barometer #6 (2021). Poor to fair: €750 to €1,000Mantagraph, Barometer #6 (2021). Average to good: €1,000 to €1,250Mantagraph, Barometer #6 (2021). Very good to mint: €1,250 to €1,750#72025Mantagraph, Barometer #7 (2025). Poor to fair: €600 to €900Mantagraph, Barometer #7 (2025). Average to good: €900 to €1,500Mantagraph, Barometer #7 (2025). Very good to mint: €1,500 to €2,000
Show the figures
EditionVery good to mintAverage to goodPoor to fair
#7, 2025€1,500 to 2,000€900 to 1,500€600 to 900
#6, 2021€1,250 to 1,750€1,000 to 1,250€750 to 1,000
#5, 2020€1,500 to 2,000€1,000 to 1,500€750 to 1,000
#4, 2019€900 to 1,750€600 to 900No figure
#3, 2018€1,000 to 1,750€500 to 1,000€300 to 500
#2, 2018€1,200 to 2,000€500 to 1,200€300 to 500
#1, 2018€1,000 to 2,000€500 to 1,000€300 to 500
Figures as published, never re-priced by us.
Produced
Unknown
Type
Chronograph
Movement
Unknown
Case
Coated, black, brown or grey
Diameter
Unknown
Factory refs
219-02-01
References
219-01-01, 219-02-01

Specs from @vandervenus (Martijn van der Ven)

Which Mantagraph is it?

One photo of each generation, with what sets it apart.
  • Mantagraph chronograph in a TV-shaped case with a gradient dial and red accents on a steel bracelet, in an Enicar box
    TV case

    TV-shaped case, ref. 219-01-01.

  • Mantagraph chronograph with a black coated case, gold bezel and brown dial on a dark brown strap
    Coated case This page

    Case coated black, brown or grey, with silver or gold accents, ref. 219-02-01.

Mantagraph generations compared

SpecTV caseCoated case
CaseTV shapeCoated, black, brown or grey
Factory refs219-01-01219-02-01

History

Martijn van der Ven gives the movement as the AR219, which he identifies as the Seiko 7016A automatic flyback calibre, made from 1972 to 1977. He knows of two case versions and probably three dial colours: brown, green and blue. @vandervenus (Martijn van der Ven)

Still missing

  • Calibre record for the AR219 (Seiko 7016A)
  • Production years
  • Case size and material
Know any of these? Send a correction

More in the Other chronographs family

Credits for this pageResearch: @vandervenus (Martijn van der Ven) (Martijn van der Ven), enicar.org (Martijn van der Ven). Photographs credited per image. Last reviewed 2026-10-29.
Request a correction
Click the photo to zoom in